• slide0
  • slide1
  • slide2
  • slide3
  • slide4
  • slide5
  • slide6
Contact Us Send Flowers

Thomas "Slick" Lytle

Died: Thu., Mar. 28, 2019


Private Committal

Location: Finleyville Cemetery


Print Obituary   Home Page All Obituaries

Music by The Piano Brothers


Thomas E. Lytle

 

 

            Thomas E. ‘Slick’ Lytle, 65, of Finleyville died Thursday, March 29, 2019 at his home.

            He was born December 13, 1953 in New Eagle; a son of Norman Lytle of Finleyville and the late Audrey Dowling Lytle.

            Tom was employed as a carpenter during his lifetime.

            Surviving, in addition to his father, is a son, Jeffrey Lytle (Lyndsey) of Monongahela; a sister, Linda Tustin (Donnie) of Leesburg, FL; a granddaughter, Brooklynn; and several nieces and nephews.

            At the request of the deceased there will be no public visitation. Private interment will be held in Finleyville Cemetery.  Memorial contributions can be made to a charity of one’s choice.

            Arrangements are under the direction of Kegel Funeral Home, Inc. in Finleyville.  Condolences to kegelfuneralhome.com

Click to send flowers using our local area florist
Free delivery to our funeral home & save on wire fees
View/Sign the Condolence Book

Click the button to generate a printable document containing all condolences submitted

Condolence Booklet

Tami
   Posted Mon April 01, 2019
Rest In Peace Slick

Alex Feltch
   Posted Thu July 09, 2020
I miss you & think about you everyday, Slick. And I'm still not over your death. Chatting with you on the phone from November 2017 till December 18, 2018 always brightened my days. Even when I was feeling down & frustrated. Because both my dear parents got separated back in February 2016. I'll never forget the times when you shared with me all of your memories of what it was like to be in the late legendary George Romero's classic Zombie Horror, "Dawn Of The Dead" (1978). And you even told me about other bikers who I was familiar with the names of who were also your friends & who appeared in the same movie with you.

I will always remain one of your biggest fans. I wish that there were such things as Time Machines & then that way I could go back to any Year I wanted to go back to & then I would change the Past. Visit the Past as well. I also wish there were ways we could bring you back to life. If ever there were such things as Fairies, Genies, loyal Wizards & loyal sweet Witches. Then we'd be happy to have you back again. I also wish there was immortality in real life. But there isn't yet. I'll always visit your friends for you & especially those who are your remaining childhood friends who were in "Dawn Of The Dead" with you. Whenever me & my dear Mom, Mitzie come back to visit The Burgh again. That I promise you, from the bottom of my heart Slick Lytle. I miss & love you brother. [Sobs softly] 😭

Your friend forever,
Alex Feltch
a.k.a.
Sonic AL

Alex Feltch
   Posted Thu July 09, 2020
I miss you & think about you everyday, Slick. And I'm still not over your death. Chatting with you on the phone from November 2017 till December 2018 always brightened my days. Even when I was feeling down & frustrated. Because both my dear parents got separated back in February 2016. I'll never forget the times when you shared with me all of your memories of what it was like to be in the late legendary George Romero's classic Zombie Horror, "Dawn Of The Dead" (1978). And you even told me about other bikers who I was familiar with the names of who were also your friends & who appeared in the same movie with you.

I will always remain one of your biggest fans. I wish that there were such things as Time Machines & then that way I could go back to any Year I wanted to go back to & then I would change the Past. Visit the Past as well. I also wish there were ways we could bring you back to life. If ever there were such things as Fairies, Genies, loyal Wizards & loyal sweet Witches. Then we'd be happy to have you back again. I also wish there was immortality in real life. But there isn't yet. I'll always visit your friends for you & especially those who are your remaining childhood friends who were in "Dawn Of The Dead" with you. Whenever me & my dear Mom, Mitzie come back to visit The Burgh again. That I promise you, from the bottom of my heart Slick Lytle. I miss & love you brother. [Sobs softly] 😭

Your friend forever,
Alex Feltch
a.k.a.
Sonic AL

Image: djcodrin / FreeDigitalPhotos.net

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use